User List


Status of Biological Collections Using Specify, July 2011


U.S. Collections = 260

Non-U.S. Collections = 123

Countries = 23


# Discipline Institution City State Country Contact Implementation Status
1 Botany Acadia University, E.C. Smith Herbarium Wolfville NS CA Peter Desmet / Rodger Evans Production
2 Aquatic Invertebrates Albany Museum Grahamstown WC ZA Helen James Production
3 Ichthyology Albany Museum Grahamstown WC ZA Helen James Production
4 Terrestrial Entomology Albany Museum Grahamstown WC ZA Helen James Production
5 Phycology Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research Bremerhaven HB DE Inka Bartsch Production
6 Ornithology Angelo State University San Angelo TX US Robert Dowler Production
7 Herpetology Angelo State University San Angelo TX US Robert Dowler Production
8 Mammalogy Angelo State University San Angelo TX US Robert Dowler Production
9 Botany Angelo State University San Angelo TX US Bonnie Amos Production
10 Tissue Angelo State University San Angelo TX US Bonnie Amos Production
11 Botany Appalachian State University Boone NC US Zack Murrell Production
12 Botany Auburn University Museum Auburn AL US Curtis Hansen Production
13 Natural History Bavarian State Collection of Zoology Munich BY DE Roland Melzer Production
14 Phycology Biozentrum Klein-Flottbeck Hamburg HH DE Monika Engels Production
15 Botany Black Hills State University Spearfish SD US Curtis Card Production
16 Mammalogy Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
17 Invertebrates Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
18 Teaching Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
19 Herpetology Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
20 Entomology Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
21 Ichthyology Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
22 Ornithology Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
23 Botany Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
24 Lichens Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
25 Mounted Mammals Brigham Young University, Bean Museum Provo UT US Katy Knight Production
26 Botany Brooklyn Botanic Garden Herbarium Brooklyn NY US Kerry Barringer Production
27 Botany California Academy of Sciences San Francisco CA US Deb Trock Production
28 Ornithology and Mammalogy California Academy of Sciences San Francisco CA US Moe Flannery Production
29 Botany and Fungi Central Washington University Ellensburg WA US Jim Johnson Production
30 Ornithology Centro de Ornitologia y Biodiversidad (CORBIDI) Lima LR PE Mariela Combe Production
31 Botany Chadron State College Herbarium Chadron NE US Ron Weedon Production
32 Natural History Charleston Museum Charleston SC US Susan McKellar Production
33 Herpetology California State University, Chico Chico CA US Greg Liggett Production
34 Zoology Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati OH US Herman Mays Production
35 Botany Clemson University Herbarium Clemson SC US Dixie Damrel Production
36 Invertebrate Paleontology Cleveland Museum of Natural History Cleveland OH US Douglas Dunn Production
37 Ichthyology College of Charleston, Grice Marine Lab Charleston SC US Antony Harold Production
38 Natural History College of Idaho Caldwell ID US David Ward / William Clark Production
39 Botany College of William and Mary Williamsburg VA US Beth Chambers Production
40 Ichthyology Colorado State University Fort Collins CO US Darrel Snyder Production
41 Herpetology Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates Ithaca NY US Charles Dardia Production
42 Ichthyology Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates Ithaca NY US Charles Dardia Production
43 Mammalogy Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates Ithaca NY US Charles Dardia Production
44 Ornithology Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates Ithaca NY US Charles Dardia Production
45 Natural History Cranbrook Institute of Science Bloomfield Hills MI US Kevin Kelly Production
46 Ornithology Delaware Museum of Natural History Wilmington DE US Jean L. Woods Production
47 Mammalogy Delaware Museum of Natural History Wilmington DE US Jean L. Woods Production
48 Herpetology Delaware Museum of Natural History Wilmington DE US Jean L. Woods Production
49 Malacology Delaware Museum of Natural History Wilmington DE US Jean L. Woods Production
50 Ornithology Ditsong National Museum of Natural History Pretoria GA ZA Teresa Kearney Production
51 Herpetology Ditsong National Museum of Natural History Pretoria GA ZA Teresa Kearney Production
52 Mammalogy Ditsong National Museum of Natural History Pretoria GA ZA Teresa Kearney Production
53 Archaeozoology Ditsong National Museum of Natural History Pretoria GA ZA Teresa Kearney Production
54 Bryophytes Duke University Durham NC US Blanka Shaw Production
55 Botany East Tennessee State University, John C. Warden Herbarium Johnson City TN US Emily Bidgood Production
56 Botany Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti MI US Gary Hannan Production
57 Botany Emporia State University Emporia KS US Jean H. Schulenberg Production
58 Botany Evergreen State College Olympia WA US Frederica Bowcutt Production
59 Fungi Evergreen State College Olympia WA US Frederica Bowcutt Production
60 Ornithology Evergreen State College Olympia WA US Frederica Bowcutt Production
61 Mammalogy Evergreen State College Olympia WA US Frederica Bowcutt Production
62 Mollusks Evergreen State College Olympia WA US Frederica Bowcutt Production
63 Botany Florida State University, Robert K. Godfrey Herbarium Tallahassee FL US Gil Nelson Production
64 Botany Fort Lewis College Durango CO US Ross McCauley Production
65 Ichthyology Fundacao Universidade do Rio Grande Rio Grande RS BR Alexandre Garcia Production
66 Botany George Mason University Fairfax VA US Andrea Weeks Production
67 Herpetology Georgia Southern University Statesboro GA US Lance McBrayer Production
68 Ichthyology University of Southern Mississippi, Gulf Coast Research Laboratory Museum Ocean Springs MS US Sara E. LeCroy Production
69 Invertebrates University of Southern Mississippi, Gulf Coast Research Laboratory Museum Ocean Springs MS US Sara E. LeCroy Production
70 Marine Huntsman Marine Science Centre St. Andrews NB CA Lou Van Guelpen Production
71 Entomology Illinois Natural History Survey Champaign IL US Paul Tinerella Production
72 Ornithology Illinois State University Normal IL US Gretchen Knapp Production
73 Mammalogy Illinois State University Normal IL US Gretchen Knapp Production
74 Zooarchaeology Indiana University, William Adams Zooarchaeololgy Collection Bloomington IN US P.David Polly Production
75 Biology Instituto Alexander von Humboldt Villa de Leyva BY CO Javier Alejandro Maldonado Ocampo Production
76 Botany Instituto de Investigacao Cientifica Tropical Lisbon LI PT Rui Figueira Production
77 Mammalogy Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical Lisbon LI PT Rui Figueira Production
78 Ornithology Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical Lisbon LI PT Rui Figueira Production
79 Entomology Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical Lisbon LI PT Rui Figueira Production
80 Entomology (2) Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical Lisbon LI PT Rui Figueira Production
81 Ichthyology Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia (INPA) Manaus AM BR Laurindo Campos/ Andre Colares Canto Production
82 Arthropods Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
83 Herpetology Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
84 Ichthyology Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
85 Invertebrates and Crustacea Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
86 Invertebrate Paleontology Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
87 Karoo Vertebrate Paleontology Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
88 Mammalogy Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
89 Ornithoology Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
90 Paleobotany Iziko South African Museum Cape Town WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
91 Botany Kansas State University Manhattan KS US Mark Mayfield Production
92 Entomology Kansas State University Manhattan KS US Greg Zolnerowich Production
93 Bryophytes Kent State University Kent OH US Melissa Davis Production
94 Vascular Plants Kent State University Kent OH US Melissa Davis Production
95 Botany KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Caleb A. Morse Production
96 Invertebrate Paleontology KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Bruce Lieberman Production
97 Entomology KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Zack Falin Production
98 Invertebrates KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Daphne Fautin Production
99 Ichthyology KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Andy Bentley Production
100 Herpetology KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Andrew Campbell Production
101 Mammalogy KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Norm Slade Production
102 Entomology Louisiana State Arthropod Museum Baton Rouge LA US Victoria Bayless Production
103 Botany Louisiana State University Baton Rouge LA US Jennie Kluse Production
104 Botany Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
105 Mammalogy Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
106 Herpetology Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
107 Ornithology Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
108 Ichthyology Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
109 Malacology Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
110 Araneae Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
111 Decapod Louisiana State University Shreveport LA US Laurence M. Hardy Production
112 Vertebrates Luther College Decorah IA US Tex Sordahl Production
113 Entomology Luther College Decorah IA US Kirk Larsen Production
114 Marine Invertebrates Marine Resources Research Institute Charleston SC US David Knott Production
115 Botany McGill University Herbarium Montreal QC CA Nadia Cavallin Production
116 Entomology Michigan State University East Lansing MI US Anthony Cognato Production
117 Lichens Michigan State University East Lansing MI US Alan Fryday Production
118 Botany Michigan State University East Lansing MI US Alan Fryday Production
119 Vertebrates Michigan State University East Lansing MI US Laura Abraczinskas Production
120 Mammalogy Museo de Historia Natural, U de San Carlos de Guatemala Guatemala GU GT Sergio Guillermo Perez Production
121 Mollusks Museo de Historia Natural, U de San Carlos de Guatemala Guatemala GU GT Sergio Guillermo Perez Production
122 Vertebrate Paleontology Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Zilda Margarete S de Lucena Production
123 Ichthyology Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Zilda Margarete S de Lucena Production
124 Herpetology Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Zilda Margarete S de Lucena Production
125 Crustacean Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Zilda Margarete S de Lucena Production
126 Botany Museu Municipial do Funchal Funchal MA PT Juan Silva Production
127 Zoology Museu Municipial do Funchal Funchal MA PT Juan Silva Production
128 Ornithology Museu Nacional de Historia Natural Lisbon LI PT José Pedro Granadeiro Production
129 Vascular Plants Museu Nacional de Historia Natural Lisbon LI PT Ana Correia Production
130 Invertebrates Museum Texas Tech University Lubbock TX US James Cokendolpher Production
131 Malacology NABU Stadtverband Dortmund Dortmund NW DE Michael Hoelling Production
132 Oligochaeta Natal Museum Pietermaritzburg NL ZA Willem Coetzer Production
133 Diptera Natal Museum Pietermaritzburg NL ZA Willem Coetzer Production
134 Entomology (Solitary Bees) Agricultural Research Council, South African National Collection of Insects Pretoria GT ZA Willem Coetzer Production
135 Botany National Herbarium of Victoria South Yarra VIC AU Niels Klazenga Production
136 Marine Invertebrates National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research Kilbirnie WG NZ Serena Cox Production
137 Marine Invasive National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research Kilbirnie WG NZ Kareen Schnabel Production
138 Invertebrates National Museums of Kenya Nairobi NA KE Jackson M. Muriuki Production
139 Ornithology National Museums of Kenya Nairobi NA KE Jackson M. Muriuki Production
140 Mammalogy National Museums of Kenya Nairobi NA KE Jackson M. Muriuki Production
141 Herpetology National Museums of Kenya Nairobi NA KE Jackson M. Muriuki Production
142 Ichthyology National Museums of Kenya Nairobi NA KE Jackson M. Muriuki Production
143 Osteology National Museums of Kenya Nairobi NA KE Jackson M. Muriuki Production
144 Ichthyology New York State Museum Albany NY US Richard Morse Production
145 Decapod New York State Museum Albany NY US Richard Morse Production
146 Paleontology North Dakota Geological Survey Bismarck ND US Jeff Person Production
147 Entomology Northern Arizona State University Flagstaff AZ US Neil Cobb Production
148 Botany Northern Kentucky State University Highland Heights KE US Maggie Whitson Production
149 Zoology Northern Kentucky State University Highland Heights KE US Richard Durtsche Production
150 Ichthyology The Ohio State University Columbus OH US Marc Kibbey Production
151 Malacology The Ohio State University Columbus OH US G. Thomas Watters Production
152 Botany The Ohio State University Columbus OH US Cynthia Dassler Production
153 Vertebrate Paleontology Oklahoma Museum of Natural History Norman OK US Jennifer Larsen Production
154 Paleobotany Oklahoma Museum of Natural History Norman OK US Patrick Fisher Production
155 Vertebrates Oklahoma State University Stillwater OK US Karen McBee Production
156 Botany Old Dominion University Norfolk VA US Rebecca Bray Production
157 Vertebrates Oregon State University Corvallis OR US Brian Sidlauskas Production
158 Mycology Oregon State University Corvallis OR US Alija Mujic Production
159 Teaching Paleontological Research Institute - Museum of the Earth Ithaca NY US Lane Wallet Production
160 Zoology and Botany Radford University Radford VT US Karen Francl Production
161 Botany Rutgers University New Brunswick NJ US Sasha Eisenman Production
162 Entomology Sam Houston State University Huntsville TX US Christopher Wilson Production
163 Herpetology San Diego Natural History Museum San Diego CA US Brad Hollingsworth Production
164 Invertebrates Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Santa Barbara CA US Paul Valentich Scott Production
165 Vertebrates Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Santa Barbara CA US Krista Fahy Production
166 Botany South African Encyclopedia of Life WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
167 Amphibians South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity Grahamstown WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
168 Diatom South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity Grahamstown WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
169 Ichthyology South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity Grahamstown WC ZA Willem Coetzer Production
170 Natural History South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, Southeastern Regional Taxonomic Center (SERTC) Charleston SC US Dany Burgess Production
171 Ichthyology Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond LA US Kyle Piller Production
172 Herpetology Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond LA US Kyle Piller Production
173 Vascular Plants Southern Oregon University Ashland OR US Steven Jessup Production
174 Cryptogam Southern Oregon University Ashland OR US Steven Jessup Production
175 Botany St. John's University, Bailey Herbarium Collegeville MN US Stephen Saupe Production
176 Botany State University of New York Oneonta NY US Adam Ryburn Production
177 Ichthyology Fort Hays State University, Sternberg Museum of Natural History Hays KS US Sarah Rages Production
178 Mammalogy Fort Hays State University, Sternberg Museum of Natural History Hays KS US Jennifer O'Neill Production
179 Herpetology Fort Hays State University, Sternberg Museum of Natural History Hays KS US Travis Taggart Production
180 Mycology Fort Hays State University, Sternberg Museum of Natural History Hays KS US Joe Thomasson Production
181 Botany Fort Hays State University, Sternberg Museum of Natural History Hays KS US Joe Thomasson Production
182 PaleoZoology Fort Hays State University, Sternberg Museum of Natural History Hays KS US Cheryl Helget Production
183 Entomology Swedish Museum of Natural History Stockholm ST SE Kevin Holston Production
184 Marine Invertebrates Texas A & M University Galveston TX US Thomas Iliffe Production
185 Botany Towson University Towson MD US Matthew Hansen Production
186 Botany Troy University Troy AL US Michael Woods Production
187 Ichthyology Universidad de Antioquia Medellin AN CO Jonathan Alvarez Bustamante Production
188 Ichthyology Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Guatemala GU GT Mayra Maldonado Production
189 Malacology Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Guatemala GU GT Mayra Maldonado Production
190 Mammalogy Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Guatemala GU GT Mayra Maldonado Production
191 Herpetology Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Guatemala GU GT Mayra Maldonado Production
192 Mammalogy Universidad Federal Minas Gerais Belo Horizonte MG BR Raquel Moura Production
193 Ichthyology Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Mexico DF MX Hector Espinosa Perez Production
194 Entomology Universidad Nacional de Colombia Medellin AN CO John Alexander Pulgarin Diaz Production
195 Biology Universidad Nacional de Colombia Bogotá DC CO Andres Lievano Production
196 Ichthyology Universidade de Sao Paulo Riberao Preto SP BR Flavio Bockmann Production
197 Ichthyology Universidade Federal Rio Grande do Sul Porto Alegre RS BR Luiz R. Malabarba Production
198 Ichthyology University of Alabama Tuscaloosa AL US Wendy Chen Production
199 Herpetology University of Alabama Tuscaloosa AL US Wendy Chen Production
200 Decapod University of Alabama Tuscaloosa AL US Wendy Chen Production
201 Botany University of Alabama Tuscaloosa AL US Steve Ginzbarg Production
202 Botany University of Calgary Calgary AL CA Jana Vamosi Production
203 Herpetology University of California, Davis Davis CA US Bob Thomson Production
204 Vascular Plants University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara CA US Jim Markham Production
205 Plant Anatomy University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara CA US Laurie Hannah Production
206 Ornithology University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara CA US Laurie Hannah Production
207 Herpetology University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara CA US Laurie Hannah Production
208 Algae University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara CA US Laurie Hannah Production
209 Mammalogy University of Central Missouri Warrensburg MO US Victoria Jackson Production
210 Ornithology University of Central Oklahoma Edmond OK US Chris Butler Production
211 Mammalogy University of Central Oklahoma Edmond OK US Chris Butler Production
212 Herpetology University of Central Oklahoma Edmond OK US Chris Butler Production
213 Mycology University of Central Oklahoma Edmond OK US Chris Butler Production
214 Botany University of Central Oklahoma Edmond OK US Chris Butler Production
215 Arthropods University of Central Oklahoma Edmond OK US Chris Butler Production
216 Invertebrate Paleontology University of Colorado Museum Boulder CO US Dena Smith Production
217 Paleontology University of Iowa Iowa City IA US Tiffany Adrain Production
218 Botany University of Maine Herbarium Orono ME US Garth Holman Production
219 Botany University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Karen Searcy Production
220 Ornithology University of Michigan Museum of Zoology Ann Arbor MI US Janet Hinshaw Production
221 Malacology University of Michigan Museum of Zoology Ann Arbor MI US Taehwan Lee Production
222 Invertebrate Paleontology University of Michigan Museum of Zoology Ann Arbor MI US Dan Miller Production
223 Botany University of Minnesota, Bell Museum of Natural History St. Paul MN US Anita F. Cholewa Production
224 Ornithology University of Minnesota, Bell Museum of Natural History St. Paul MN US Mike Westberg Production
225 Mammalogy University of Minnesota, Bell Museum of Natural History St. Paul MN US Sharon Jansa Production
226 Mycology University of Minnesota, Bell Museum of Natural History St. Paul MN US David McLaughlin Production
227 Invertebrates University of Minnesota, Bell Museum of Natural History St. Paul MN US Andrew Simons Production
228 Herpetology University of Minnesota, Bell Museum of Natural History St. Paul MN US Andrew Simons Production
229 Ichthyology University of Minnesota, Bell Museum of Natural History St. Paul MN US Andrew Simons Production
230 Entomology University of Missouri Columbia MO US Robert Sites Production
231 Botany University of Montana Missoula MT US Lila Fishman Production
232 Botany University of Nebraska Lincoln NE US Thomas Labedz Production
233 Vertebrate Paleontology University of Nebraska Lincoln NE US George Corner Production
234 Botany University of New Hampshire Durham NH US Janet Sullivan Production
235 Arthropods University of New Mexico, Museum of Southwestern Biology Albuquerque NM US Sandra Brantley Production
236 Botany University of North Carolina Chapel Hill NC US Julie Ellis Production
237 Natural History University of North Texas, Elm Fork Natural Heritage Museum Denton TX US Charles Randklev Production
238 Botany University of Northern Colorado Greeley CO US Mitchell McGlaughlin Production
239 Paleontology University of Oregon, Museum of Natural and Cultural History Eugene OR US Edward Davis Production
240 Mammalogy University of Oslo Oslo OS NO Oystein Wiig Production
241 Botany University of Oulu, Botanical and Zoological Museums Oulu NO FI Erno Kuusela Production
242 Invertebrates University of Oulu, Botanical and Zoological Museums Oulu NO FI Erno Kuusela Production
243 Entomology University of Pretoria, Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute Pretoria GT ZA Jeff Garnas Production
244 Herpetology University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez PR US Fernando J. Bird-Rico Production
245 Botany University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez PR US Ines Sastre-De Jesus Production
246 Invertebrates University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez PR US Nico Franz Production
247 Marine Invertebrates University of San Diego San Diego CA US Keith Fink Production
248 Botany University of Saskatchewan Saskatoon SK CA J. Hugo Cota-Sanchez Production
249 Entomology University of Saskatchewan Saskatoon SK CA J. Hugo Cota-Sanchez Production
250 Botany University of South Carolina Columbia SC US Herrick Brown Production
251 Botany University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg MS US Mac H. Alford Production
252 Ichthyology University of Texas Austin TX US Jessica Rosales Production
253 Invertebrate Paleontology University of Texas Austin TX US Ann Molineux Production
254 Ichthyology University of Texas, Fishes of Texas Austin TX US Larry Kubin Production
255 Botany University of Vermont Burlington VT US Dorothy Allard Production
256 Botany University of Virginia Charlottesville VA US Sherry Lake Production
257 Entomology (2) University of Wisconsin Madison WI US Craig Brabant Production
258 Botany Valdosta State University Valdosta GA US J. Richard Carter Production
259 Invertebrates Vermont Center for Ecostudies Norwich VT US Kent McFarland Production
260 Botany Virginia Polytechnic Blacksburg VA US Tom Wieboldt Production
261 Botany Warren Wilson College Asheville SC US Amy E. Boyd Production
262 Botany Western Carolina University Cullowhee NC US Katherine Mathews Production
263 Botany Western Connecticut State University Danbury CT US Tom Philbrick Production
264 Botany Western Michigan University Kalamazoo MI US Todd Barkman Production
265 Invertebrates Zoological Survey of India Calicut KL IN Mohana Kumar Production
266 Entomology Zoological Survey of India Calicut KL IN Mohana Kumar Production
267 Malacology Zoologisches Institut und Museum Hamburg HH DE Bernhard Hausdorf Production
268 Mammalogy Zoologisches Institut und Museum Hamburg HH DE Nelson Mascarenhas Production
269 Botany San Juan College Farmington NM US Kenneth D. Heil Production
270 Botany University of Alaska, Anchorage, Alaskan Heritage Foundation Anchorage AL US Timm Nawrocki Production
271 Cryo Tissues Yale University, Evolutionary Informatics New Haven CT US Bill Piel Production
272 Botany Arkansas State University, STAR Herbarium State University AR US Travis Marsico Production
273 Botany Canadian National Seed Herbarium Saskatoon SK CA Jennifer Neudorf Production
274 Algae Duke University Durham NC US Blanka Shaw Production
275 Vascular Plants Duke University Durham NC US Blanka Shaw Production
276 Natural History Hope University Holland MI US Jianhua Li Production
277 Natural History Illinois Natural History Survey Champaign IL US Elizabeth Frank Production
278 Paleontology Indiana University, Paleontology Collection Bloomington IN US P.David Polly Production
279 Araneae Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Zilda Margarete S de Lucena Production
280 Botany Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Zilda Margarete S de Lucena Production
281 Malacology Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Lucia Maria Zani Richinitti Production
282 Mammalogy Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Carla Suertegaray Fontana Production
283 Ornithology Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Zilda Margarete S de Lucena Production
284 Mycology North Carolina State University Raleigh NC US Bryan Cody Production
285 Ichthyology Omani Aquarium and Marine Science and Fisheries Centre Muscat MA OM Willem Coetzer Production
286 Natural History South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Columbia SC US Stan Hutto Production
287 Invertebrates South Dakota State University Brookings SD US Nels Troelstrup Production
288 Botany Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
289 Mammalogy Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
290 Entomology Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
291 Marine Invertebrates Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
292 Ichthyology Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
293 Reptiles Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
294 Amphibians Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
295 Ornithology Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
296 Mycology Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
297 Bacteria Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
298 Medical Entomology Universidad de los Andes Bogotá Bogotá DC CO Camilo Londono Adrade Production
299 Paleontology Universidad del Mar Puerto Escondido OA MX Eduardo Hidalgo Production
300 Botany University of Coimbra Coimbra CO PT Fatima Sales Production
301 Natural History University of North Carolina, Wilmington Wilmington NC US Brenda Wichmann Production
302 Entomology Washington State University Pullman WA US Richard Zack Production
303 Botany University of Utah, Garrett Herbarium Salt Lake City UT US Trent Hamada In Process
304 Botany Mississippi State University Starkville MS US Lisa Wallace In Process
305 Entomology Purdue Entomological Research Collection West Lafayette IN US Brian Michael McCreight In Process
306 Entomology University of Central Florida Orlando FL US Hojun Song In Process
307 Natural History University of Iowa Iowa City IA US Tiffany Adrain In Process
308 Ichthyology University of Puerto Rico San Juan PR US Matt Craig In Process
309 Entomology University of Washington Seattle WA US Ron Eng In Process
310 Fungal and DNA USDA-APHIS-PPQ Beltsville Beltsville MD US Aaron Kennedy In Process
311 Entomology AfriBugs Pretoria GT ZA Peter Hawkes In Process
312 Entomology Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment Bangalore KA IN Shiva Subramanya S. In Process
313 Vertebrate Paleontology Chadron State College Geology Chadron NE US Michael Leite In Process
314 Invertebrates Clemson University Clemson SC US Ian Stocks In Process
315 Fungi Cornell University Ithaca NY US Kathy Hodge In Process
316 Lichens Duke University Durham NC US Blanka Shaw In Process
317 Botany Fairmont State University Herbarium Fairmont WV US Don Trisel In Process
318 Entomology Finnish Museum of Natural History, University of Eastern Finland Joensuu NK FI Hannu Saarenmaa In Process
319 Botany Iowa state University, Ada Hayden Herbarium Ames IA US Tiffany Adrain In Process
320 Natural History KU Natural History Museum Lawrence KS US Joy Ward In Process
321 Paleontology Mississippi Museum of Natural Science Jackson MS US Mike Mockbee In Process
322 Botany Murray State University Herbarium Murray KY US Beth Sloan In Process
323 Entomology Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Museo de Historia Natural Guatemala GU GT Carlota Monroy In Process
324 Entomology Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia Porto Alegre RS BR Gervasio Silva Carvalho In Process
325 Invertebrates Museu de Ciencies Naturals de Barcelona Barcelona CT ES Francesca Uribe In Process
326 Crustaceans Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Los Angeles CA US Dean Pentcheff In Process
327 Tetrapods The Ohio State University, Borror Laboratory of Bioacoustics Columbus OH US Angelika Nelson In Process
328 Invertebrate Paleontology Oklahoma Museum of Natural History Norman OK US Patrick Fisher In Process
329 Entomology Pennsylvania State University University Park PA US Tim Leslie In Process
330 Botany Purdue University - Arthur Herbarium West Lafayette IN US Bob Mitchell In Process
331 Botany Sam Houston State University Huntsville TX US Christopher Wilson In Process
332 Vertebrates Sam Houston State University Huntsville TX US Christopher Wilson In Process
333 Invertebrates Sam Houston State University Huntsville TX US Christopher Wilson In Process
334 Entomology Towson University Baltimore MD US John Lapolla/Roland Roberts In Process
335 Decapod Universidad Austral de Chile Valdivia LR CL Carlos Jara Senn In Process
336 Zoology Universidad de Nariño San Juan de Pasto NA CO Jhon Calderon In Process
337 Botany Universidad de Nariño San Juan de Pasto NA CO Martha Gonzalez In Process
338 Herpetology Universidad Ricardo Palma Lima LR PE Victor Morales In Process
339 Paleontology Universidade do Vale do Rio Dos Sinos Sao Leopoldo RS BR Carla Ledi Korndorfer In Process
340 Ichthyology Universidade Federal de Amazonas Manaus AM BR Cristina Buhrnheim In Process
341 Mammalogy Universidade Federal de Pernambuco Recife PE BR Diego Astua de Moraes In Process
342 Entomology University of Arizona Tucson AZ US Wendy Moore In Process
343 Botany University of Arkansas, Monticello Monticello AR US Karen Fawley In Process
344 Botany University of Great Falls Great Falls MT US Won-Shic Hong In Process
345 Primates University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Katherine Doyle In Process
346 Ornithology University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Katherine Doyle In Process
347 Herpetology University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Katherine Doyle In Process
348 Ichthyology University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Katherine Doyle In Process
349 Invertebrates University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Katherine Doyle In Process
350 Mammalogy University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Katherine Doyle In Process
351 Entomology University of Massachusetts Amherst MA US Katherine Doyle In Process
352 Botany University of Mississippi, Pullen Herbarium University MS US Lucile McCook In Process
353 Botany University of New Mexico, Museum of Southwestern Biology, Herbarium Albuquerque NM US Tim Lowrey In Process
354 Natural History University of San Diego San Diego CA US Keith Fink In Process
355 Fungi University of Tennessee Knoxville TN US Karen Hughes In Process
356 Entomology University of Texas at Austin, Brackenridge Field Laboratory Insect Collection Austin TX US John Abbott In Process
357 Vertebrates University of Utah, Utah Museum of Natural History Salt Lake City UT US Rebecca Rowe/ Eric Rickart In Process
358 Botany University of Wisconsin Madison WI US Ken Cameron In Process
359 Entomology University of Wisconsin Madison WI US Craig Brabant In Process
360 Zoology University of Wisconsin Madison WI US Laura Halverson-Monahan In Process
361 Aquatic Invertebrates Virginia Living Museum Newport News VA US Jody Ullmann In Process
362 Botany Virginia Living Museum Newport News VA US Jody Ullmann In Process
363 Invertebrates Virginia Living Museum Newport News VA US Jody Ullmann In Process
364 Ornithology Virginia Living Museum Newport News VA US Jody Ullmann In Process
365 Paleontology Virginia Living Museum Newport News VA US Jody Ullmann In Process
366 Zoology Virginia Living Museum Newport News VA US Jody Ullmann In Process
367 Ornithology Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology Camarillo CA US Linnea Hall In Process
368 Botany Western Illinois University Macomb IL US Eric Ribbens In Process
369 Botany Western Kentucky University Bowling Green KY US Laerence Alice In Process
370 Botany Museo de La Salle Bogotá DC CO Diego Perico Manrique In Process
371 Paleontology Alfred University Alfred NY US Joshua Ellis Evaluation
372 Natural History Brazos Valley Museum of Natural History Bryan TX US Deborah Cowman Evaluation
373 Botany Dept of Primary Industries, Parks, Water & Environment Hobart TAS AU Anita Yan Evaluation
374 Natural History Institut für Geologische Wissenschaften und Geiseltalmuseum, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle ST DE Lars Schimpf Evaluation
375 Natural History International Institute of Tropical Agriculture Cotonou LI BJ Dr. Georg Goergen Evaluation
376 Natural History Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais Belo Horizonte MG BR Thássia Lara Evaluation
377 Marine Invertebrates Southern California Association of Marine Invertebrate Taxonomists Carson CA US Cheryl Brantley Evaluation
378 Zoology Tel Aviv University Tel Aviv TA IL Tirza Stern Evaluation
379 Botany University of Michigan Herbarium Ann Arbor MI US Tim James Evaluation
380 Botany USDA-APHIS-PPQ Miami Miami FL US Margarita Dotres-Peres Evaluation
381 Invertebrates Zoological Research Institute and Zoological Museum A. Koenig Bonn NW DE Karl Schuchmann/ Yvonne Kruschinski Evaluation
382 Biology Chicago Academy of Sciences Chicago IL US Dawn Roberts Evaluation
383 Marine Invertebrates University of Southampton, National Oceanography Centre Southampton HA UK Tammy Horton Evaluation